TheBANN
All events

place

Ukraine

121 events, most recent first · See what it is connected to

  1. Russian drone attacks are increasingly forcing Ukrainian trains to stop and evacuate passengers, causing delays and damage to railway infrastructure. Ukrzaliznytsia says it is preparing new safety and winter evacuation measures.

    5,831trains

    Ukrzaliznytsia reported that 5,831 trains were evacuated because of Russian drone attacks in September.

    +8 more claims1 sourceUpdated
  2. Russian officials gave differing accounts of an overnight Ukrainian drone assault, with Moscow’s mayor citing 650 drones heading toward the city. Regional authorities said two people were killed, seven injured and 47 houses damaged; a warehouse was also set on fire.

    650drones

    AllegedRussian authorities said that 650 drones targeted Moscow and its surrounding region overnight.

    +11 more claims2 sourcesUpdated
  3. Ukraine’s Defense Ministry said recent strikes had disabled 51% of Russia’s oil refining capacity. The claim could not be independently verified.

    51%

    AllegedThe Ukrainian Defense Ministry said strikes had disabled 51% of Russia's oil refining capacity.

    +7 more claims1 sourceUpdated
  4. Russia's jet-powered drones are targeting bridges in Kyiv, according to NPR's report. The attacks are described as an escalation following more than a month of day-and-night strikes on the Ukrainian capital.

    1months

    Minimum duration of the strikes

    +3 more claims1 sourceUpdated
  5. Zelenskyy said Ukraine would halt attacks on Russian oil refineries if Moscow stops strikes on Ukrainian energy infrastructure, with mutual guarantees. He said a Russian strike on Zaporizhzhia killed 23, including four children, and described an ongoing Ukrainian Donbas counteroffensive.

    140square kilometres

    AllegedThe Ukrainian counteroffensive code-named Vivaldi recaptured about 140 square kilometres in Donbas, according to Volodymyr Zelenskyy.

    +10 more claims2 sourcesUpdated
  6. UN High Commissioner for Human Rights Volker Türk told the Human Rights Council that the war in Ukraine had caused extensive civilian casualties and rights violations. He called for urgent action toward a negotiated peace and accountability.

    15,280civilians

    The UN human rights office verified 15,280 civilians killed or injured in Ukraine during the first eight months of the year.

    +9 more claims1 sourceUpdated
  7. The article describes heavy Russian and Ukrainian military activity in September, including reported casualties, territorial fighting near Lyman, drone attacks and strikes on energy and industrial sites. Several figures are disputed or independently unverifiable.

    46,230people

    AllegedThe Ukrainian military reported that 46,230 Russian soldiers were killed or wounded in September 2026.

    +9 more claims1 sourceUpdated
  8. The UN reported on the continuing health and social effects of nuclear testing in the Marshall Islands, condemned an alleged attempted attack on a FlyDubai flight, warned about worsening humanitarian risks in Ukraine, and described expanded breast-cancer services in the West Bank.

    67tests

    67 known nuclear tests were conducted in the Marshall Islands between 1946 and 1958.

    +9 more claims1 sourceUpdated